Committees

Committee members are appointed by the board of directors to enhance the programs of ASCA.

The Board will appoint volunteers with Full ASCA memberships to Program Committees for a period of two years at the Spring Board of Directors’ meeting.  For the Stockdog Committee,   Judges will renew in odd-numbered years and contestants will renew in even-numbered years.

Committees shall normally be made up of no more than fifteen (15) ASCA members including the Chairperson. Ideally, the Committee shall have at least one Member and no more than two Members from each ASCA regions.

The Stockdog Committee will consist of seven active ASCA trial contestants and five ASCA approved Stockdog Judges. One contestant shall be appointed from each of the seven geographic regions. Judges shall be appointed on an at large basis. Contestants may only fill the Contestant positions and Stockdog Judges may only fill the Judge positions.

The DNA Committee is exempt from regional representation and term limits.

Are you interested in being a part of an ASCA Program Committee?
Is there an ASCA Program that you feel passionate about?
Worried you don’t have enough experience?

You don’t have to be an expert to be on a committee. ASCA needs dedicated people that want to be a part of the future of  ASCA. To be a committee member just you have to send your resume to the executive secretary throughout the year. Membership is required.

If you have a question for a Committee Chair for a particular program, please click on the chair’s name for that specific program. You can find their names listed under the Liaison Person for each specific program. Click on their name and send them an email with your question.

The ASCA regions are:

REGION 1: WA, OR, ID, MT, AK
REGION 2: CA, NV, AZ, UT
REGION 3: CO, WY, NE, KS, ND, NU, SD, MB, SK, AB, BC, YT, NT
REGION 4: MI, IA, IL, OH, WI, MN, IN, MO, KY
REGION 5: AR, LA, MS, AL, TN, NC, SC, GA, FL, TX, NM, OK
REGION 6: ME, NH, VT, NY, RI, MA, CT, PA, NJ, WV, VA, MD, DE, DC, ON,
QC, NS, NB, PE, NF
REGION 7: Europe

Agility Committee
Liaison: Pete Dolan – pdolannuke@comcast.net
Chair: Jan Niblock* – aussieoh@yahoo.com
Region 1: Chet Katwyk* (2021)
Region 2: Sherry Butler* (2021), Sue Graham* (2020)
Region 3:
Region 4:
Region 5: Andrea Hoffmann* (2020), Mauricio Britva (2021)
Region 6: Michael Kurdzo (2020), Christine Carlson (2020), Wendy Richmond (2021), Lee Prager (2020)
Region 7: Natascha Wagenaar-Herbergs (2020)
Agility Course Reviewers: Judy Boone, Sandra Katzen, Pamela Bryant-Meeks, Richard Pittman
Apprentice Agility Course Reviewers: Sherry Butler, Sue Graham

Aussie Rescue and Placement Helpline, Inc. Liaison: Ann DeChant – anndechant.asca@gmail.com

Conformation Committee
Liaison: Judy Boone – judyboone.asca@gmail.com
Chair: Liz Gibson* – coastalrange@embarqmail.com
Region 1: Debbie Martin (2020), Kathy Peycke (2021)
Region 2: Mary Hellmeister* (2021)
Region 3:
Region 4: Joyce Charron (2021), Ann DeChant* (2020)
Region 5: Dorothy Montano* (2020), Betty Jaco* (2021), Gail Karamalegos* (2021)
Region 6: Peter Kontos (2020)
Region 7:  Myrjam Langen* (2021)

DNA Committee
Liaison: Rick Gann – rgann.asca@gmail.com
Chair: DNA – Gina Larson – windmillaussies@outlook.com
Region 1: Carol Gerken
Region 2: Carol McLaughlin
Region 3:
Region 4:
Region 5: Cathy Kenny
Region 6:
Region 7:

Dock Jumping Committee
Liaison: Rachel Vest – rachelv.asca@gmail.com
Chair: Heidi Mobley (2021) – whaussies@gmail.com
Region 1:
Region 2: Alexi Staples (2021)
Region 3: Kristina Churchill (2020)
Region 4: Jen Bunker (2021), Tina Lass (2020)
Region 5: Emily Glass (2020), Pam Smith (2021), Jennifer Bertrand (2021)
Region 6: Sandra Czarny (2020)
Region 7:

Hall of Fame Committee
Liaison: Denise Creelman – denisecreelman10@gmail.com
Chair: Kristina Churchill (2020) – Ishok9@gmail.com
Region 1: Gina Larson (2021), Carol Gerken (2021)
Region 2: Lynda Peppel (2020)
Region 3:
Region 4: Melissa Borde (2021), Ann DeChant (2022)
Region 5: Dorothy Montano (2020), Cheryl Padget (2021), Laura Gibson (2021)
Region 6:
Region 7:

History Committee
Liaison: Linda Gray – lmgray1@cox.net
Chair: Ann DeChant (anndechant.asca@gmail.com)
Region 1:
Region 2:
Region 3:
Region 4: Robbi Norman (2021), Sunday Miles (2020)
Region 5: Jeanne Joy Hartnagle Taylor (2020)
Region 6:
Region 7:

Junior Committee
Liaison: Denise Creelman – denisecreelman10@gmail.com
Chair: Andrea Bair – juncasjimpop@yahoo.com
Region 1: Bryn Elliott* (2021)
Region 2: Susan Harris* (2020), Donalyn Shock (2020), Shelby Shank (2021)
Region 3:
Region 4: Soren Smail (2020)
Region 5: Mallori Bryan (2020), Bayley Williams (2021)
Region 6: Deb St. Jacques* (2021)
Region 7: Svenja Hagedorn* (2021)

Legislative Committee
Liaison: Rachel Vest – rachelv.asca@gmail.com
Chair: Susan Beals – bealsie2@gmail.com
Region 1:
Region 2: Mimi Nila (2021)
Region 3: Darcy Gardiner (2021)
Region 4: Sunday Miles (2020)
Region 5: Jay Kiper (2021)
Region 6:
Region 7:

Most Versatile Aussie Committee
Liaison: Jan Wesen – jan@janwesen.com
Chair: Renee Watson – renwatson@comcast.net
Region 1:
Region 2: Curt Uritz (2020), Janet Colby (2020)
Region 3:
Region 4: Beth MacLehose (2020), Sandra Hawkins (2021)
Region 5: Andrea Hoffmann (2020), Lori Fausett (2020)
Region 6:
Region 7:

Obedience Committee
Liaison: Jean Roberts – jeanroberts.asca@gmail.com
Chair: Betsy Coleman – betsycoleman123@outlook.com
Region 1: Hilary Hines (2022)
Region 2: Laurie Rubin* (2021),  Ann McCabe (2021)
Region 3: Marilyn Cherry (2020)
Region 4: Beth MacLehose (2021)
Region 5: Sandy Walroth* (2020), Pat Pierce* (2020)
Region 6:
Region 7: Guenter Geisel* (2020), Marianne Kunzmann (2021)

Rally Committee
Liaison: Rick Gann rgann.asca@gmail.com
Chair: Corinne Shanks – gckennel@aol.com
Region 1:
Region 2: Sue Graham (2021), Ann McCabe (2021)
Region 3: Joan Skinner* (2020), Etta Wertz (2021)
Region 4: Mike Hopper (2021)
Region 5: Karen Black* (2020), Anne Shope (2021), Cheryl Padgett (2021)
Region 6: Karen Souza (2020), Leah Swatko* (2019), Kathryn Meyer (2021)
Region 7: Guenter Geisel (2021)

Scent Search Committee
Liaison: Denise Creelman – denisecreelman10@gmail.com
Chair: Donna Armstrong – upncomin@msn.com
Region 1: Kiddy Christie (2020)
Region 2: Sheigh Crabtree (2020), Leslie Fassio (2020), Bev Peabody (2020)
Region 3:
Region 4: Christine Reedy (2020), Sandy Thompson (2020), Diane Clyne (2021), Jacquelyn Kobierecki (2021), Sunday Miles (2022)
Region 5: Deborah Divich (2020)
Region 6: Kathi Filar (2020)
Region 7:

Stockdog Committee
Liaison: Rick Gann rgann.asca@gmail.com
Chair: Dan Sanderson (dan@dannomail.com)
Region 1: Jim McKay (2020) – mckay19650@msn.com
Region 2: Terri Jones (2020) – justintyme1999@hotmail.com
Region 3: Cathy Lowe (2020) – kansaausse@yahoo.com
Region 4: Heather Oslie (2020) – carmelaussies@hotmail.com
Region 5: Diane Prather (2020) – acds4me2@yahoo.com
Region 6: Arthur Landry (2020) – gpatails@aol.com
Region 7: Nina Krammer (2020) – krammernina@yahoo.de
At-Large Judges: Carol Gerken*(2021) – kjaussies1@gmail.com
Jamie Burns (2021) – aussiedogs@totalnet.us
James Bergert*(2021) – jameshogdogs@gmail.com
Andrea Hoffman* (2021) – andrea@istariaussies.com

Tracking Committee
Liaison: Jan Wesen – jan@janwesen.com
Chair: Beth MacLehose – bmaclehose@gmail.com
Region 1: Lisa Klein (2021), Maia Halvorsen (2021)
Region 2:
Region 3:
Region 4: Joyce Charron (2020), Sandra Hawkins (2021)
Region 5: Jacqueline Tinker (2021)
Region 6: Laurie Shuren (2021), Leah Swatko (2020)
Region 7: Marja Teegelbeckers (2021)

* Indicates the member is a judge in that program.
(Dates) indicate when the member’s term on the committee expires.